Do you dream of dairy-free ice cream? We certainly do! Luckily, there are more and more vegan-friendly flavors and individual ice cream shops popping up every day. With that in mind, we hope our Ben and Jerry’s vegan guide will inspire you to go out and grab a non-dairy cone (or pick up a pint) today!
When you think of this Vermont-based ice cream duo, you may have been deterred by all the dairy. But, since 2016, Ben & Jerry’s has been serving up scoops of scrumptious ice cream completely free of dairy! With an alluring almond milk base, they’ve added gobs of gooey ingredients such as caramel, chocolate, cookies, crackers, and even candy that are plant-based and positively pleasure-inducing.
What are you waiting for? Start skimming this guide for all the dairy-free, ice cream goodness so you can go and get yourself a sweet snack. Vegan ice cream is our one and cone-ly.
It’s nice to know that Ben & Jerry’s is not only interested in adding plant-based options, but is also thinking of other important-to-the-planet topics like these:
The sugar and cake (aka wafer) cones at Ben & Jerry’s are vegan. They are not able to 100% confirm that they are made sugar that is free of bone char, but they do claim that these cones are vegan-friendly. The waffle cones contain animal products, so they are not vegan.
Yup! We’re happy to say that you can add all of the chocolate syrup you want on your frozen dessert. Yay!
At the moment, the basis of their dairy-free ice cream is almond milk. They do not use honey, eggs, or dairy in any of their vegan-friendly flavors.
As of March 2022, there are 20 dairy-free ice cream pint flavors. Yay! Check here for more details.
It certainly is! Even their added chocolate chunks and nut butters are vegan-friendly. Woo!
Yes! They sell vegan chocolate chip cookie dough chunks in sealable bags in the freezer section. Make sure you choose the ones clearly labeled “vegan”. They also offer a non-vegan cookie dough, as well, so just be careful when you grab a bag.
These are the updated 2022 Ben & Jerry’s vegan-friendly pints. Some may stay and some may go, but there’s so many delicious selections to decide upon – a dairy-free ice-cream dream! (GF = gluten free)
Choices can be overwhelming when you first walk up to the ice cream counter, so reading through this guide first (and even having it open on your phone) will help a good deal. Before you head into line, think about what you’re in the mood for––a small cone? a smoothie? a pint to take home? Be clear in your mind first so that ordering can be a breeze!
Here’s what we suggest:
Note: If you’re gluten-sensitive, here is a list of their Certified Gluten-Free Flavors. Gluten-free flavors are not necessarily dairy-free. Look at the label carefully before purchasing. We’ve indicated the gluten-free flavors (GF) below.
When you visit a Ben & Jerry’s Scoop Shop, here are a few of the dairy-free options to consider:
Note: Keep in mind that they vary by location and you should always call first to double check.
Along with their dairy-free ice cream choices, you can also select one of two sorbet flavors (Berry Berry Extraordinary or Lemonade) or a sorbet smoothie to savor. The sorbet smoothies are a scoop of sorbet and fresh or frozen fruit blended with a bit of juice. A refreshing option when you’d like something frosty and fabulous!
While there is not definitive list on what toppings each Scoop Shop offers and whether or not they are vegan, here are a few tips on how to choose plant-based toppings.
If your local Ben & Jerry’s Scoop Shop has almond milk on hand, ask them if they’ll whip up a super creamy smoothie for you using almond milk and one of their dairy-free ice cream flavors. Simple, sweet, and satisfying!
Although not offered at all locations, many participating Scoop Shops offer vegan-friendly ice cream cakes using their dairy-free ice cream, vegan frosting, and ask for chocolate sandwich cookie crumbles. Make sure they leave out any dairy or egg-based fillings.
But don’t worry, if you can’t find one in the shop you can make your own easy vegan ice cream cake (this recipe is EPIC). Just pick up some pints of your favorite vegan ice cream, a bag of accidentally-vegan Oreos, some plant-based butter, peanuts, and a springform pan and you’re in business. This will be the easiest (and best tasting) cake you’ve even made, we guarantee it!
Here are a few things that might trip you up if you’re ordering at Ben & Jerry’s or buying a pint from the store to take home:
When you’re ordering at the Ben and Jerrys store:
Even though Ben & Jerry’s has a small selection of vegan-friendly ice cream options on their menu, we think they could add a few more flavors. Since there are aren’t many fully vegan or dairy-free dessert spots to choose from, let’s hope that they continue add more options and even using different plant-based milks. Imagine all of the tasty toppings they could include – like chocolate or rainbow sprinkles, vegan marshmallows, and dairy-free whipped cream. In the meantime, we can always write to, call, or contact the managers of any location to make our requests.
Vegan is no longer a foreign word most people pronounce “vegg-en” and think means health-food-with-no-flavor. The new Ben & Jerry’s vegan ice cream line is helping to solidify veganism in today’s world. It is obliterating the notion that being vegan is obscure and weird, and establishing it as both prevalent and normal.
Right now there are still many areas where it’s difficult (if not impossible) to find store bought or ready-made creamy and delicious dairy-free ice cream. While those of us lucky enough to live in San Francisco, New York, or Portland may have vegan ice cream options on every street corner, most people are not afforded that luxury. When existing major brands launch vegan product lines, it becomes more accessible to all, making it easier to be vegan even in the most remote areas.
An omnivore walks up to the (ice cream) bar and looks at the menu. She sees lots of choices, including some “new” options labeled dairy-free! Interesting, she notes to herself—dairy-free options are everywhere these days.
The very presence of vegan options in familiar places will shift perceptions and will make it evident to people that it’s not very difficult to be vegan. When our omnivore friend above watches a Mercy for Animals undercover video the following week (a friend-of-a-friend shared it on Facebook so it appeared in her feed), she considers going vegan. Her first though is: “I’d like to give vegan a try…but I could never give up my favorite foods like cheese and ice cream.” But oh wait! She remembers seeing the dairy-free option at Ben & Jerry’s. She decides in that moment to give it a shot. BOOM. New vegan.
Why did Ben & Jerry’s launch this new line of vegan ice creams? Well, take a look at this, taken directly from the Ben & Jerry’s website:
So, Why Non-Dairy?
We asked you. Lots of you. Some of you are committed to a vegan lifestyle, while others can’t or would rather not eat dairy. And all of you are missing the indulgent frozen delights you once enjoyed. We knew that with some hard work and experimentation we could deliver the taste and creamy texture you’ve been craving. So we did.
They did this because people asked for it. People wrote letters, signed petitions, and sent countless tweets, emails, and Facebook messages. The takeaway here is that it is important to speak up for what you want. Companies exist to serve (because that’s how they make money), so they really do listen.
Last but not least, by launching a vegan line of ice cream, Ben & Jerry’s is paving the way for other ice cream companies to do the same. It’s only a matter of time before other major ice cream brands start developing new lines of creamy vegan desserts. But you can help make it happen faster! Write to your old favorite ice cream companies that don’t offer vegan options, and ask them to start. Make your voice heard!
Have you found any other Ben & Jerry’s options to be veganizable? Did you find something amazing that we missed? Let us know by tagging #worldofvegan and sharing your favorite vegan-at-ben-and-jerrys creations with all of us!
This article is not sponsored and we are in no way affiliated with Ben & Jerry’s. At the time of this article, the menu items mentioned above are vegan. Since restaurants constantly update their menus and add or take away items, please keep this in mind when ordering your food. There may be new items that are vegan at Ben & Jerry’s and not listed or items listed here as vegan, which are no longer vegan. Take care to double-check.
This vegan at Ben & Jerry’s guide was written by Gina House and edited by Michelle Cehn and Amanda Meth. Please note that this article may contain affiliate links which means shopping through them really helps to support World of Vegan!