What are the best vegan options at Panera? This is actually a surprisingly vegan-friendly establishment! Most of the bread at Panera is vegan and they have vegan soup, salad, grain bowls, sandwiches, bagels, oatmeal, and more. In this guide we share all the vegan items on the Panera menu.
Panera Bread can be the perfect place to visit when you have family members or friends with differing tastes and varying hunger levels. You can easily satisfy the picky kiddies, as well as the hangry grown-ups. The meal options are healthier and more wholesome than fast food, with fresh ingredients and more plant-based options than many other restaurant chains. How is it to order vegan at Panera Bread?
Unfortunately, one of the most beloved items at this fast-casual chain of restaurants—the bread—is not all vegan-friendly. Some of the specialty breads include ingredients such as milk, eggs, honey, and/or cheese. But don’t worry, there are still plenty of breads to choose from that are vegan. We appreciate the “Eating Vegan” article on Panera’s website that includes some suitable food suggestions and substitutions that you can make for a mouthwatering meal.
It’s clear that Panera Bread is trying to create a vegan-friendly environment for its customers. They offer a couple of tempting breakfast options and more than a few fantastic lunch and dinner choices. At the very least, you’ll would be able to order a hearty sandwich or bowl, a fresh green salad, and even a sweet or savory snack on the side.
Panera has also included a green leaf icon on the bottom left-hand corner of online menu items as an indication that they’re vegan. Though helpful, the icons are sometimes inconsistent with the vegan items on Panera’s “Eating Vegan” food list. Be cautious when ordering, and if you’re unsure, you can easily call and ask an employee or manager. The way in which the food is prepared might differ from one location to another.
Recently, Panera became one of the first major chain restaurants to drop the upcharge for plant-based milks. This kind gesture is meaningful to plant-based peeps, especially as coffee giant Starbucks has long refused to remove their vegan milk upcharge in the United States.
Although there are many more options for vegans at Panera Bread than you may have imagined, the website isn’t as helpful as you might hope. They have plenty of full-color photos and a pdf and small pop-up box for nutritional information on each item, but there is no list of specific ingredient information for any of the food options on their menu. Unless you are able to ask for clarification or confirmation, you might want to steer clear of those menu items.
Many of the bread options at Panera are vegan! Vegan options include the classic, rustic, and whole grain sourdough breads, black pepper and sea salt focaccia breads, ciabatta, french baguette, and some of their bagels.
The plain, everything, sesame, and blueberry bagels at Panera are vegan!
Sadly, at this time they do not offer vegan pizza at Panera. Please take a moment to write to Panera on social media and request a vegan pizza option! That can make a big difference.
While the breads at Panera aren’t gluten-free, you can still get a filling gluten-free vegan meal by choosing their plant-based soup and salad options!
No, Panera does not currently have vegan mac & cheese. We encourage you to request a vegan mac option though! You can send them a message on social media or suggest it next time you visit.
There is no way to order the Broccoli Cheddar Soup vegan, but you can make your own copycat recipe at home! Here is a delicious Panera copycat vegan broccoli cheddar soup recipe.
You’re in luck! Panera has three vegan smoothie options: the Frozen Strawberry Lemonade, the Green Passion Papaya, and the Peach & Blueberry with almond milk. Cheers!
Have you found any other options to be veganizable? Did you find something amazing that we missed? Let us know by tagging #worldofvegan and sharing your favorite vegan-at-Panera-Bread creations with all of us!
Disclaimer: At the time of this article, the foods mentioned above are vegan. Since restaurants constantly update their menus and add or take away items, please keep this in mind when ordering your food. There may be new items that are vegan and not listed or items listed here as vegan, which are no longer vegan. Take care to double-check.