Are Takis Vegan? Your Guide to All The Vegan Flavors

Did you know several flavors of Takis are vegan-friendly? Discover which Takis are vegan and sneaky ingredients to look out for.
post featured image
A purple bag of vegan Takis fuego
This post may contain affiliate links, which means that I make a small commission off items you purchase at no additional cost to you. Please read my policy page.

Were Takis Mexican-style rolled tortilla chips one of your favorite snacks growing up? We love them—especially the Spicy Sweet Chili flavor! They’re delicious and crunchy and very widely accessible.

Let’s be real though: most people like Takis because they taste good — not because of their animal welfare status or nutritional content. If you’ve read this blog before, you probably know where I’m going with this: are Takis vegan? Are they vegetarian? Dairy-free? What are the vegan flavors of Takis? We answer it all below.

What Are Takis? Takis (aka Taquis) are Mexican spicy crunchy rolled-up taquito-inspired chips that are popular in the United States, Canada, Mexico, and around the world.

Are Takis vegan? The short answer is: yes, most flavors are! Specifically the Fuego Flavor, Habanero, Spicy Sweet Chili, and other flavors listed below.

four of the vegan Takis flavors including nitro fuego dragon and BBQ outlaw in a graphic

Why Should I Care if Takis Are Vegan?

Some people may not care what ingredients are used in a particular food and just want to satisfy their hunger or craving. However, many people prefer to know whether or not a product uses animal ingredients and byproducts such as gelatin, whey powder, caseinate, etc. Or perhaps even honey! For those who don’t want to consume any animal ingredients, it is important that you consider this before eating such products. 

Why the vegan status matters: We cannot ignore that some people choose not to eat animal ingredients because of ethical reasons. Regardless of whether you are vegan or not, the use of an animal product in a food can be considered unethical. For example, using pig fat as a cheap ingredient instead of plant oils causes harm to pigs who are often kept in poor conditions. It is important to be aware!

The ingredients in packaged food products like Takis are not hard to find—it just takes some extra work and attention on our part. Most of what we need to know about the ingredients are right on the label.

Takis Ingredients

Before delving into this topic further, let’s note that Takis come in different varieties depending on where you purchase them. The flavors range from regular Fuego (hot) or mild Chipotle Ranch variations to Fuego Habanero and Spicy Sweet Chili. Although the flavors are similar, each variety contains slightly different ingredients. For example, the Chipotle Ranch Takis contain buttermilk, while the Original Fuego favored Takis do not. So let’s dive into which are vegan.

Vegan Takis Flavors

  • Original Fuego
  • Nitro (Habanero Flavor)
  • Dragon Spicy Sweet Chili Flavor (limited edition)
  • Spicy BBQ Outlaw Flavor
  • Blue Heat

Takis Ingredients

Fuego Flavor Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Diced Tomato with Green Chile Peppers Seasoning (Diced Tomatoes, Water, Vegetable Oil, Onion Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Green Chile Pepper, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Red Bell Pepper powder, Natural Flavor), Chili Pepper Extractives (Chili Peppers with Starch, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate (MSG), Cilantro. These Takis are vegan!

The back of a bag of Fuego Takis showing the vegan ingredients listed.

Nitro Habanero Flavor Takis Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Abe’s® Habanero Seasoning (Habanero Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Red Chili Peppers, Garlic Powder, Spices), Diced Tomatoes with Jalapeno Seasoning (Diced Tomatoes , Water, Corn and/or Sunflower Oil, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Unmodified Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid), Chili Pepper Extractives (Chili Peppers with Starch, Salt). These Takis are vegan!

Dragon Spicy Sweet Chile Flavor Takis Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower or Canola), Salt, Maltodextrin, Spicy Sweet Chili Seasoning (Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic and Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper (Red Bell Peppers , Vinegar , Salt), Chili Pepper Powder Spice Extractive (Chili Peppers with Starch). These Takis are vegan!

Spicy BBQ Outlaw Flavor Takis Ingredients

Corn flour, Canola and/or soybean oil, Palm oil, Seasoning (artificial and natural flavors with wheat and soy), Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Black pepper, Laurel powder, Clove powder, Oregano powder, Dextrose, Citric acid, Corn hydrolyzed vegetable protein, Guajillo and chipotle chili powder color, Red chili pepper oleoresin, Yeast extract (soy), Salt, Potassium chloride, Water. These Takis are vegan!

Blue Heat Flavor Takis Ingredients

Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate (MSG), Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Yeast, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Blue 1 Lake, Sodium Bicarbonate, Chili Pepper (Chile), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant). These Takis are vegan!

Non-Vegan Takis Flavors

Takis as a brand is not “totally vegan” — however, most of their flavors are accidentally vegan! Are there any that AREN’T? Yes. And we listed them below.  

  • Nacho Xplosion Zesty Nacho Cheese Flavor (contains milk-derived whey powder)
  • Chipotle Ranch (contains buttermilk)
  • Crunchy Fajitas (contains milk + eggs)
  • Guacamole (contains sodium caseinate from milk)

Takis Ingredients (Nacho Xplosion Flavor): Corn flour, Canola oil, Corn maltodextrin, Sugar, Whey powder (milk)*, Salt, Onion powder, Monosodium glutamate (MSG), Palm oil, Garlic powder, Tomato powder, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Citric acid, Natural and artificial flavours, Silicon dioxide, Black pepper, Sunset yellow FCF, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Paprika extract, Yeast extract, Tartrazine, Mono and diglycerides, Modified corn starch, Carotene. *NOT vegan

Takis Ingredients (Chipotle Ranch Flavor): Corn Masa Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt , Maltodextrin, Diced Tomatoes with Jalapeno Seasoning (Diced Tomatoes, Water , Vegetable Oil, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Unmodified Potato Starch, Sugar , Salt , Onion Powder , Ranch Dressing Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic and Onions, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Dried Buttermilk*, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum , Spice, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Juice [Carrot and Tomato Concentrates], Citric Acid), Chili Pepper Extractives (Chili Peppers with Starch, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate (MSG), Cilantro. *NOT vegan

So…Are Takis Vegan?

The good news is that — as you can see — most Takis are vegan! At least five of the most popular flavors don’t contain any animal ingredients or byproducts! And these vegan flavors are also free from allergens such as dairy and eggs. But watch out for select non-vegan flavors like the Chipotle Ranch which contains buttermilk and the Crunchy Fajitas which contains milk and eggs.

How Do Takis Compare to Doritos?

For comparison’s sake, let’s take a look at Doritos. Doritos are loaded with animal products.

Here are the ingredients for Nacho Cheese flavor Doritos:

Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola and/or Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese* (Milk*, Cheese Cultures*, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Whey*, Monosodium Glutamate (MSG), Buttermilk*, Sodium Caseinate*, Onion Powder, Lactos*, Skim Milk*, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Spice. *NOT vegan

Wondering how Takis are vegan while Doritos are not? The big difference is that Takis are baked, not fried like Doritos; therefore they don’t need all that fat (and fat-soluble milk solids) for taste and texture.

What About “May Contain Milk or Eggs” Labels?

Takis are made on equipment that also processes milk ingredients. For legal purposes, they often include disclaimers such as “may contain milk” on their packaging in case there is microscopic cross-contamination. This does not mean the items are non-vegan — if there are no animal ingredients in the ingredient list, they are in fact vegan.

Are Takis Healthy?

Just because a snack is vegan doesn’t mean it’s healthy. Takis are not a health food. But this article isn’t meant to say whether Takis are healthy or not healthy — It’s just pointing out what’s in them, and determining their vegan status. Please do your own research before eating anything! We’re not here to promote Takis or advocate for one vegan flavor over another — Fuego Takis vs. Habanero Takis — they have different tastes so choose your own adventure!

Are Takis Organic?

That’s a definite no. If you’re leading a primarily organic or unprocessed lifestyle, Takis are not for you. It’s important to note that these products aren’t organic! So although you can eat them guilt free knowing nothing in them is an animal product*, there might be pesticides in the ingredients. Unfortunately, my goal in life isn’t to eat as much organic as possible; it’s to be vegan and compassionate towards animals.

Do Takis Contain MSG?

Yes, MSG is a common ingredient in Takis. But please note, MSG has gotten arguably worse press than it deserves. It is a common ingredient in many snack foods and is more triggering than it is actually harmful.

How Can I Find More Vegan Snacks?

Just like with anything else in life… If you want to eat vegan snacks and are shopping for packaged convenience items, make sure you read the labels!

If you’re looking to stay away from animal products completely, use this website’s search bar with keywords like “healthy,” “easy,” “gluten-free,” etc., to find some great recipes! You can also call up restaurants and ask what ingredients are used in dishes if you aren’t sure.

Google is another great resource. With just one search, you can find out the vegan-friendliness of almost any food.

What are your favorite vegan snacks? Let us know in the comments below!

Vegan Snacks Recipes

More Accidentally Vegan Foods

Here are some other articles I’ve written about things in the “snack world” – Enjoy!

Up close oreo cookie with a bite out of it.

Thanks for reading! Wo hope this helped you find your favorite vegan Takis. If we missed anything or if something needs to be edited/revised, please comment below.

newsletter offer

Get Our FREE Vegan Shopping List

Whether you love it or hate it, we all have to go grocery shopping, and it can be a little intimidating when you first start eating vegan. Our beginner-friendly shopping list includes all the grocery essentials you'll need make many satisfying vegan meals! You'll also receive a blank shopping list you can customize yourself, plus our weekly e-newsletter with delicious plant-based recipes.

Thank you for subscribing!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

no comments

Stay Inspired!

Thank you for subscribing!